Cricket pitch, ball and bat sizes

Cricket measurements are set by the MCC Laws of Cricket. The main ones are listed below, in both imperial and metric units.

The key numbers

  • The pitch is 22 yards (20.12 m) long and 10 feet (3.05 m) wide.
  • The stumps are 28 inches (71.1 cm) high, and the wicket is 9 inches (22.86 cm) wide.
  • A men's ball weighs 5.5 to 5.75 ounces (155.9 to 163 g).
  • A bat can be at most 38 inches (96.52 cm) long and 4.25 inches (10.8 cm) wide.

Cricket pitch dimensions

MeasurementImperialMetric
Pitch length, stumps to stumps22 yards20.12 m
Pitch width10 feet3.05 m
Popping crease, in front of the stumps4 feet1.22 m
Return creases, each side of middle stump4 feet 4 inches1.32 m

The creases

Breaking the crease rules gives a no-ball.

Stumps and bails

MeasurementImperialMetric
Stump height above the ground28 inches71.1 cm
Width of the three stumps together9 inches22.86 cm
Number of bailsTwo on each set of stumps

Cricket ball size and weight

BallWeightCircumference
Men's5.5 to 5.75 oz (155.9 to 163 g)8.81 to 9 in (22.4 to 22.9 cm)
Women's4.94 to 5.31 oz (140 to 151 g)8.25 to 8.88 in (21 to 22.5 cm)
Junior (under 13)4.69 to 5.06 oz (133 to 144 g)8.06 to 8.69 in (20.5 to 22 cm)

Balls are made of cork and rubber wrapped in string, with a leather cover stitched together along a raised seam. Test cricket uses a red ball, day-night Tests a pink ball, and limited-overs cricket a white ball.

Cricket bat size rules

LimitImperialMetric
Maximum length38 inches96.52 cm
Maximum width4.25 inches10.8 cm
Maximum depth2.64 inches6.7 cm
Maximum edge thickness1.56 inches4.0 cm

The blade must be made of wood, usually willow. Umpires can check bats with a gauge. The edge and depth limits were added in 2017 to stop bats getting ever thicker.

Boundary size

For international matches, the boundary must be no more than 90 yards (82.3 m) from the centre of the pitch. It must also be at least 65 yards (59.4 m) away. Grounds differ a lot within these limits, which is why some venues are known for high scores.

Frequently asked questions

How long is a cricket pitch in metres?

A cricket pitch is 20.12 metres long between the stumps, which is 22 yards.

How heavy is a cricket ball?

A men's cricket ball weighs between 155.9 and 163 grams, or 5.5 to 5.75 ounces.

How tall are cricket stumps?

Stumps stand 28 inches, or 71.1 cm, above the ground.

What is the maximum size of a cricket bat?

A bat can be at most 38 inches long, 4.25 inches wide and 2.64 inches deep, with edges no thicker than 1.56 inches.